php hit counter What is procedure for change in name in the documents issued by the CBSE? | myCBSEguide.com

What is procedure for change in name in the documents issued by the CBSE?

Written by myCBSEguide

CBSE process correction in certificate has been revised. Here are the rules for correction in Date of birth, surname and spelling in your name.

Revised Rules of correction/change in name/DoB are as under

(1) Rules regarding Correction in Date of Birth

The application for correction in date of birth duly forwarded by the Head of school along with documents mentioned in byelaws 69.2(iii) shall be entertained by the Board only within one year of the date of declaration of result.

No correction whatsoever shall be made on application submitted after the said period of one year.

(2) Rule regarding Correction in spelling on name/surname etc.:-

Correction in name to the extent of correction in spelling errors, factual typographical errors in the Candidate’s name / Surname, Father’s name / Mother’s name or Guardian’s name to make it consistent with what is given in the school record or list of candidates (LOC) submitted by the school may be made.

Application for correction in name of Candidate/Father’s/Mother’s/ Guardian’s name will be considered only within one year of the date of declaration of result provided the application of the candidate is forwarded by the Head of Institution with the following attested documents:

i.True Copy of Admission form(s) filled in by the parents at the time of admission duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution

ii.True Copy of the School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parents of the candidate at the time of admission duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution.

iii.True copy of the portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate, duly attested by the Head of the concerned institution

(3) Rule regarding Change in name:

Applications regarding changes in name or surname of candidates may be considered, provided the changes have been admitted by the Court of law and notified in the Government Gazette before the publication of the result of the candidate.

The rule No. 69.1 Changes and Corrections in Name

(i) Correction in name means correction in spelling errors, factual errors, typographical errors in candidate’s Name/Surname, Father’s Name/Mother’s Name to make it consistent with what is given in the school record.

Change in name also includes alteration, addition, deletion to make it different from the school records.

(ii) Application for correction in name may be considered any time provided that the application of the candidate is forwarded with the following documents:

  1. Admission form(s) filled in by the parents at the time of admission.
  2. The School Leaving Certificate of the previous school submitted by the parents of the candidate at the time of admission.
  3. Portion of the page of admission and withdrawal register of the school where the entry has been made in respect of the candidate.

(iii) The Board may effect necessary corrections after verification of the Original records of the school and on payment of the prescribed fee.

(iv) Applications regarding change in name/surname will be considered where such changes have been permitted by a Court of Law and notified in a Government Gazette. In the event of Court of Judicature allowing the change of name of a candidate, the same shall be carried out by the Board after obtaining relevant documents concerning change of name published in an official gazette.

  • Promila Rani

    Hello Sir
    In my 10th class certificate my mother nick name is printed and in 12th class her real name is printed.How can I change her nick name to her real name in 10th class certificate.Please help me

  • sandy

    tinu u have good name ..hehe