CBSE Class 11 Biology Syllabus 2022-23

myCBSEguide App

myCBSEguide App

CBSE, NCERT, JEE Main, NEET-UG, NDA, Exam Papers, Question Bank, NCERT Solutions, Exemplars, Revision Notes, Free Videos, MCQ Tests & more.

Install Now

 

CBSE Class 11 Biology Syllabus 2022-23 includes Diversity of Living Organisms, Structural Organization in Plants and Animals, Cell: Structure and Function, Human Physiology, etc for the session 2022 – 2023. Here is the detailed syllabus. To download class 11 Biology CBSE latest sample question papers for the 2023 exams, please install the myCBSEguide App which is the best mobile app for CBSE students. The myCBSEguide app not only provides you the CBSE class 11 Biology model question papers but it also provides class 11 Biology chapter-wise test papers, class 11 Biology best revision notes and other study material for class 11 Biology students.

Class 11 Biology Mobile App

CBSE Class – 11
Biology (Code No. 044)
Syllabus (2022-23)


COURSE STRUCTURE

Time: 3 Hours
Max. Marks: 70

UnitTitleMarks
IDiversity of Living Organisms15
IIStructural Organization in Plants and Animals10
IIICell: Structure and Function15
IVPlant Physiology17
VHuman Physiology17
Total70

Unit-I Diversity of Living Organisms

Chapter-1: The Living World
Biodiversity; Need for classification; three domains of life; taxonomy and systematics; concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy; binomial nomenclature

Chapter-2: Biological Classification
Five kingdom classification; Salient features and classification of Monera, Protista and Fungi into major groups; Lichens, Viruses and Viroids.

Chapter-3: Plant Kingdom
Classification of plants into major groups; Salient and distinguishing features and a few examples of Algae, Bryophyta, Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae (Topics excluded – Angiosperms, Plant Life Cycle and Alternation of Generations)

Chapter-4: Animal Kingdom
Salient features and classification of animals, non-chordates up to phyla level and chordates up to class level (salient features and of a few examples of each category). (No live animals or specimen should be displayed.)

Unit-II Structural Organization in Animals and Plants

Chapter-5: Morphology of Flowering Plants
Morphology of different parts of flowering plants: root, stem, leaf, inflorescence, flower, fruit and seed. Description of family Solanaceae

Chapter-6: Anatomy of Flowering Plants
Anatomy and functions of tissues systems in dicots and monocots.

Chapter-7: Structural Organisation in Animals
Morphology, Anatomy and functions of different systems (digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of frog.

Unit-III Cell: Structure and Function

Chapter-8: Cell-The Unit of Life
Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life, structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells; Plant cell and animal cell; cell envelope; cell membrane, cell wall; cell organelles – structure and function; endomembrane system, endoplasmic reticulum, golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles, mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, microbodies; cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultrastructure and function); nucleus.

Chapter-9: Biomolecules
Chemical constituents of living cells: biomolecules, structure and function of proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids; Enzymes- types, properties, enzyme action. (Topics excluded: Nature of Bond Linking Monomers in a Polymer, Dynamic State of Body Constituents – Concept of Metabolism, Metabolic Basis of Living, The Living State)
Chapter-10: Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance

Unit-IV Plant Physiology

Chapter-13: Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Photosynthesis as a means of autotrophic nutrition; site of photosynthesis, pigments involved in photosynthesis (elementary idea); photochemical and biosynthetic phases of photosynthesis; cyclic and non-cyclic photophosphorylation; chemiosmotic hypothesis; photorespiration; C3 and C4 pathways; factors affecting photosynthesis.

Chapter-14: Respiration in Plants
Exchange of gases; cellular respiration – glycolysis, fermentation (anaerobic), TCA cycle and electron transport system (aerobic); energy relations – number of ATP molecules generated; amphibolic pathways; respiratory quotient.

Chapter-15: Plant – Growth and Development
Seed germination; phases of plant growth and plant growth rate; conditions of growth; differentiation, dedifferentiation and redifferentiation; sequence of developmental processes in a plant cell; growth regulators – auxin, gibberellin, cytokinin, ethylene, ABA.

Unit-V Human Physiology

Chapter-17: Breathing and Exchange of Gases
Respiratory organs in animals (recall only); Respiratory system in humans; mechanism of breathing and its regulation in humans – exchange of gases, transport of gases and regulation of respiration, respiratory volume; disorders related to respiration – asthma, emphysema, occupational respiratory disorders.

Chapter-18: Body Fluids and Circulation
Composition of blood, blood groups, coagulation of blood; composition of lymph and its function; human circulatory system – Structure of human heart and blood vessels; cardiac cycle, cardiac output, ECG; double circulation; regulation of cardiac activity; disorders of circulatory system – hypertension, coronary artery disease, angina pectoris, heart failure.

Chapter-19: Excretory Products and their Elimination
Modes of excretion – ammonotelism, ureotelism, uricotelism; human excretory system – structure and function; urine formation, osmoregulation; regulation of kidney function – renin – angiotensin, atrial natriuretic factor, ADH and diabetes insipidus; role of other organs in excretion; disorders – uremia, renal failure, renal calculi, nephritis; dialysis and artificial kidney, kidney transplant.

Chapter-20: Locomotion and Movement
Types of movement – ciliary, flagellar, muscular; skeletal muscle, contractile proteins and muscle contraction; skeletal system and its functions; joints; disorders of muscular and skeletal systems – myasthenia gravis, tetany, muscular dystrophy, arthritis, osteoporosis, gout.

Chapter-21: Neural Control and Coordination
Neuron and nerves; Nervous system in humans – central nervous system; peripheral nervous system and visceral nervous system; generation and conduction of nerve impulse

Chapter-22: Chemical Coordination and Integration
Endocrine glands and hormones; human endocrine system – hypothalamus, pituitary, pineal, thyroid, parathyroid, adrenal, pancreas, gonads; mechanism of hormone action (elementary idea); role of hormones as messengers and regulators, hypo – and hyperactivity and related disorders; dwarfism, acromegaly, cretinism, goiter, exophthalmic goitre, diabetes, Addison’s disease. Note: Diseases related to all the human physiological systems to be taught in brief.

Practical

Time: 3 Hours
Max. Marks: 30

Evaluation SchemeMarks
One Major Experiment Part A (Experiment No- 1,3,7,8)5
One Minor Experiment Part A (Experiment No- 6,9,10,11,12,13)4
Slide Preparation Part A (Experiment No- 2,4,5)5
Spotting Part B7
Practical Record + Viva VoceCredit to the student’s work over the academic session may be given4
Project Record + Viva Voce5
Total30
  1. List of Experiments
    1. Study and describe locally available common flowering plants, from family Solanaceae (Poaceae, Asteraceae or Brassicaceae can besubstituted in case of particular geographical location) including dissection and display of floral whorls, anther and ovary to show number of chambers (floral formulae and floral diagrams), type of root (tap and adventitious); type of stem (herbaceous and woody); leaf (arrangement, shape, venation, simple and compound).
    2. Preparation and study of T.S. of dicot and monocot roots and stems (primary).
    3. Study of osmosis by potato osmometer.
    4. Study of plasmolysis in epidermal peels (e.g. Rhoeo/lily leaves or flashy scale leaves of onion bulb).
    5. Study of distribution of stomata in the upper and lower surfaces of leaves.
    6. Comparative study of the rates of transpiration in the upper and lower surface of leaves.
    7. Test for the presence of sugar, starch, proteins and fats in suitable plant and animal materials.
    8. Separation of plant pigments through paper chromatography.
    9. Study of the rate of respiration in flower buds/leaf tissue and germinating seeds.
    10. Test for presence of urea in urine.
    11. Test for presence of sugar in urine.
    12. Test for presence of albumin in urine.
    13. Test for presence of bile salts in urine.
  2. Careful observation of the following (spotting):
    1. Parts of a compound microscope.
    2. Specimens/slides/models and identification with reasons – Bacteria, Oscillatoria, Spirogyra, Rhizopus, mushroom, yeast, liverwort, moss, fern, pine, one monocotyledonous plant, one dicotyledonous plant and one lichen.
    3. Virtual specimens/slides/models and identifying features of – Amoeba, Hydra, liverfluke, Ascaris, leech, earthworm, prawn, silkworm, honeybee, snail, starfish, shark, rohu, frog, lizard, pigeon and rabbit.
    4. Mitosis in onion root tip cells and animals cells (grasshopper) from permanent slides.
    5. Different types of inflorescence (cymose and racemose).
    6. Human skeleton and different types of joints with the help of virtual images/models only.

Practical Examination for Visually Impaired Students Class XI

Note: The ‘Evaluation schemes’ and ‘General Guidelines’ for visually impaired students as given for Class XII may be followed.

  1. Items for Identification/Familiarity with the apparatus /equipments/animal and plant material/chemicals etc. for assessment in practicals (All experiments)
  2. Equipments – compound microscope, test tube, petridish, chromatography paper, chromatography chamber, beaker, scalpel
    Chemical – alcohol
    Models – Model of Human skeleton to show – Ball and socket joints of girdles and limbs, Rib cage, Honey comb, Mollusc shell, Pigeon and Star fish, cockroach
    Specimen/Fresh Material – mushroom, succulents such as Aloe vera/kalenchoe, raisins, potatoes, seeds of monocot and dicot- maize and gram or any other plant, plants of Solanaceae – Brinjal, Petunia, any other
  3. List of Practicals
    1. Study three locally available common flowering plants of the families – Solanaceae and identify type of stem (Herbaceous or Woody), type of leaves (Compound or Simple).
    2. Study the parts of a compound microscope- eye piece and objective lens, mirror, stage, coarse and fine adjustment knobs.
    3. Differentiate between monocot and dicot plants on the basis of venation patterns.
    4. Study the following parts of human skeleton (Model): Ball and socket joints of thigh and shoulder
    5. Rib cage
    6. Study honeybee/butterfly, snail/sheik snail through shell, Starfish, Pigeon (through models).
    7. Identify the given specimen of a fungus – mushroom, gymnosperm-pine cone
    8. Identify and relate the experimental set up with the aim of experiment:
      For Potato Osmometer/endosmosis in raisins.

Note: The above practicals may be carried out in an experiential manner rather than recording observations.

Prescribed Books:

  1. Biology Class-XI, Published by NCERT
  2. Other related books and manuals brought out by NCERT (including multimedia)

http://mycbseguide.com/examin8/




Leave a Comment